Non-GMO Corn Oil, commonly referred to as Maize oil, is a 100% natural, clear, refined oil; cold-pressed extracted from the germ of corn. Refined corn oil is a key ingredient in the food industry. Its neutral odor makes it a great choice for cooking various types of food and its high smoke point makes it ideal for frying. Corn oil is also useful in the personal care industry. The flavonoids and lutein contained in the oil are beneficial for hair and skin health, and corn oil is often used as a carrier oil for aromatherapy and massage oil blends.
Refined Corn oil
Refined Corn Oil is a liquid oil suitable for cooking, baking, frying, in making margarine or our refined corn oil can be bottled as a general purpose oil especially for products high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids. We export this oil worldwide using customized shipping procedures.
Supa Export sell this high quality oil at very affordable price, we follow a strict procurement procedure that make sure all our partners meet all food and health requirement in place. We sell refined corn oil in 1L, 2L, 5L, 10L and different packaging options can be arranged upon request. Below are some useful details on the specifications. However, you can contact us not for more details.
We are a dependable brand, affianced in selling refined and crude Corn Oil across the boundaries.
Specifications for Refined Corn Oil:
Relative density 0.917-0.925
Refractive index (at 40oC) (at 25oC) 1.4650-1.4680 1.4740 1.4700
Humidity and volatile substances (Max) 0.20% at 105 0C
Insoluble impurities including corn seed germ (Max) 0.50%
Saponification value (mg potassium hydroxide / g oil) 187 193
Unsaponifiable matters (g / kg) max 15.0
Soap content (max) 0. 005%
Total acidity as oleic acid (max) 0.3%
Acid value (mg potassium hydroxide / g oil) max 0.6
Peroxide value (ml equivalent active oxygen/ kg oil) max 10.0
Iodine value (Wijs method) 103- 128 Acid %
Caproic acid (C0:6)
None Caprylic acid (C0:8)
None Capric acid (C0:10)
None Lauric acid (C0:10)
None 0.3 Myristic acid (C0:14)
None 0.3 Palmitic acid (C0:16) 8.6 16.5
Palmitoleic acid (C1:16)
None 0.5 Heptadecenoic acid (C0:17)
None 0.1 Heptadecenoic acid (C1:17)
None 0.1 Stearic acid (C0:18)
None 3.3 Oleic acid (C1:18) 20.0-42.2
Linoleic acid (C2:18) 34.0-65.5
Linoleic acid (C3:18) None- 2.0
Arachidic acid (C0:20) 0.3-1.0
Gadoleic acid (C1:20) 0.2-0.6
Eicosadienoic acid (C2:20)
None-0.1 Behenic acid None- 0.5
Bihenic None 0.5
Erucic acid (C1:22)
None 0.3 Docosadienoic (C2:22)
None Lignorceric acid (C0:24) None 0.5 Nev
Storage conditions; Packed: unopened in cool dry and dark environment.
Bulk: dark, stainless steel tanks, max 30 degrees Celsius and loading in a clean tank.
Package and Storage:
Shelf life Packed – 2 years after date of production (proper storage recommended).
Bulk – 1 year after date of production, after proper storage.
Packaging Packed – Bottles (PET), cans (HDPE).
Intermediate Bulk Container (IBC), flexi-bag, tank-container and tank-car.
Minimum order = 25 Metric Tons